Detailed program

WSDM 2017 has a comprehensive program with 3 keynotes, 4 invited talks for Practice & Experience Track, paper presentations, 5 workshops, 3 tutorials, a doctoral consortium and a Startup Day. A PDF version of the conference booklet with the full program is available for offline reading.

February 6: Startup Day, Tutorials and Doctoral consortium
TutorialsStartup DayDoctoral consortium
LocationCommittee Room 1Council ChambersLarge HallSmall Lecture Room
09:00-10:30Social Media Anomaly Detection: Challenges and SolutionsNeural Text Embeddings for Information Retrieval09:00-10:30Startup Day08:30-10:30Doctoral consortium
10:30-11:00Coffee Break10:30-11:00Coffee Break10:30-11:00Coffee Break
11:00-12:30Social Media Anomaly Detection: Challenges and SolutionsNeural Text Embeddings for Information Retrieval11:00-15:30Startup Day11:00-12:30Doctoral consortium
12:30-14:00Lunch12:30-13:30Working lunch (boxed) and discussions
14:00-15:30Utilizing Knowledge Graphs in Text-centric Information Retrieval13:30-18:00Doctoral consortium
15:30-16:00Coffee Break15:30-16:00Coffee Break
16:00-17:30Utilizing Knowledge Graphs in Text-centric Information Retrieval16:00-18:35Startup Day
18:00Wrap-up (WSDM Social/beer)
19:00Reception (Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology)
February 7: Main Conference Day 1 (Large Hall)
09:00-10:00Keynote 1(10 years of WSDM)
Ricardo Baeza-Yates
Slides: Ten Years of Wisdom.
10:00-10:40Coffee break + posters
10:40-12:30Session 1: Social and Information Networks

Enterprise Employee Training via Project Team Formation (LONG)
Jiawei Zhang, Philip S. Yu, Yuanhua Lv.

iPhone’s Digital Marketplace: Characterizing Big Spenders (LONG)
Farshad Kooti, Mihajlo Grbovic, Luca Maria Aiello, Eric Bax, Kristina Lerman.

Raising Graphs From Randomness to Reveal Information Networks (SHORT)
Robert Palovics, Andras A. Benczur.

How smart does your profile image look? Estimating intelligence from social network profile images (SHORT)
Xingjie Wei, David Stillwell.

Anticipating Information Needs Based on Check-in Activity (SHORT)
Jan R. Benetka, Krisztian Balog, Kjetil Nørvåg.

RedQueen: An Online Algorithm for Smart Broadcasting in Social Networks (SHORT)
Ali Zarezade, Utkarsh Upadhyay, Hamid Rabiee, Manuel Gomez Rodriguez.

Uncovering the Dynamics of Crowdlearning and the Value of Knowledge (SHORT)
Utkarsh Upadhyay, Isabel Valera, Manuel Gomez Rodriguez.

Leveraging Behavioral Factorization and Prior Knowledge for Community Discovery and Profiling (SHORT)
Mohammad Akbari, Tat-Seng Chua.

Reducing Controversy by Connecting Opposing Views (SHORT)
Venkata Rama Kiran Garimella, Gianmarco De Francisci Morales, Aristides Gionis, Michael Mathioudakis.

Detecting and Characterizing Eating-Disorder Communities on Social Media (SHORT)
Tao Wang, Markus Brede, Antonella Ianni, Emmanouil Mentzakis.

The Influence of Early Respondents: Information Cascade Effects in Online Event Scheduling (SHORT)
Daniel Romero, Katharina Reinecke, Lionel Robert.

Impact of link recommendations on the evolution of ego-networks (SHORT)
Luca Maria Aiello, Nicola Barbieri.

Link Prediction with Cardinality Constraint (SHORT)
Jiawei Zhang, Jianhui Chen, Junxing Zhu, Yi Chang, Philip S. Yu.
12:30-14:00Lunch
14:00-15:40Session 2: Information Retrieval

Learning Parametric Models for Context-Aware Query Auto-Completion via Hawkes Processes (LONG)
Liangda Li, Hongbo Deng, Jianhui Chen, Yi Chang.

Does Document Relevance Affect the Searcher's Perception of Time? (LONG)
Cheng Luo, Yiqun Liu, Tetsuya Sakai, Ke Zhou, Fan Zhang, Xue Li, Shaoping Ma.

Generating Illustrative Snippets for Open Data on the Web (SHORT)
Gong Cheng, Cheng Jin, Wentao Ding, Danyun Xu, Yuzhong Qu.

Investigation of User Search Behavior While Facing Heterogeneous Search Services (SHORT)
Xin Li, Yiqun Liu, Rongjie Cai, Shaoping Ma.

Click Through Rate Prediction for Local Search Results (SHORT)
Fidel Cacheda, Roi Blanco, Nicola Barbieri.

Document Retrieval through Semantic Entity Linking (SHORT)
Faezeh Ensan, Ebrahim Bagheri.

A Concise Integer Linear Programming Formulation for Implicit Search Result Diversification (SHORT)
Haitao Yu, Adam Jatowt, Roi Blanco, Hideo Joho, Joemon Jose, Long Chen, Fajie Yuan.

A Comparison of Document-at-a-Time and Score-at-a-Time Query Evaluation (SHORT)
Matt Crane, J. Shane Culpepper, Jimmy Lin, Joel Mackenzie, Andrew Trotman.

ANNE: Improving Source Code Search using Entity Retrieval Approach (SHORT)
Venkatesh Vinayakarao, Anita Sarma, Rahul Purandare, Shuktika Jain, Saumya Jain.

Partitioning and Segment Organization Strategies for Real-Time Selective Search on Document Streams (SHORT)
Yulu Wang, Jimmy Lin.

Modeling Event Importance for Ranking Daily News Events (SHORT)
Vinay Setty, Abhijit Anand, Arunav Mishra, Avishek Anand.

A Cost Model for Long-Term Compressed Data Retention (SHORT)
Kewen Liao, Alistair Moffat, Matthias Petri, Anthony Wirth.
15:40-16:20Coffee break + posters
16:20-17:10P&E keynote 1
Nick Craswell
(Chair: Susan Dumais, Microsoft)
17:10-18:10Session 3: Time, Space and Crowds

Reliable Medical Diagnosis from Crowdsourcing: Discover Trustworthy Answers from Non-Experts (LONG)
Yaliang Li, Nan Du, Chaochun Liu, Yusheng Xie, Wei Fan, Qi Li, Jing Gao, Huan Sun.

PRED: Periodic Region Detection for Mobility Modeling of Social Media Users (LONG)
Quan Yuan, Wei Zhang, Chao Zhang, Xinhe Geng, Gao Cong, Jiawei Han.

Applying Space Syntax to Online Mapping Tools (LONG)
Yandi Li, Nicola Barbieri, Daniele Quercia.

Semantic-aware Query Processing for Activity Trajectories (LONG)
Huiwen Liu, Jiajie Xu, Kai Zheng, Lan Du, Chengfei Liu.
February 8: Main Conference Day 2 (Large Hall)
09:00-10:00Keynote 2
Claire Cardie
10:00-10:40Coffee break + posters
10:40-12:30Session 4: Text and Knowledge Mining

Task-guided and Path-augmented Heterogeneous Network Embedding for Author Identification (LONG)
Ting Chen, Yizhou Sun.

Beyond the Words: Predicting User Personality from Heterogeneous Information (LONG)
Honghao Wei, Fuzheng Zhang, Nicholas Jing Yuan, Chuan Cao, Hao Fu, Xing Xie, Yong Rui.

German Typographers vs. German Grammar: Decomposition of Wikipedia Category Labels into Attribute-Value Pairs (SHORT)
Marius Pasca.

Comparative Document Analysis for Large Text Corpora (SHORT)
Xiang Ren, Yuanhua Lv, Kuansan Wang, Jiawei Han.

Constructing and Embedding Abstract Event Causality Networks from Text Snippets (SHORT)
Sendong Zhao, Quan Wang, Sean Massung, Ting Liu, Chengxiang Zhai.

Fun Facts: Automatic Trivia Fact Extraction from Wikipedia (SHORT)
David Tsurel, Dan Pelleg, Ido Guy, Dafna Shahaf.

Related Event Discovery (SHORT)
Cheng Li, Michael Bendersky, Vijay Garg, Sujith Ravi.

Lightweight Multilingual Entity Extraction and Linking (SHORT)
Aasish Pappu, Roi Blanco, Yashar Mehdad, Amanda Stent, Kapil Thadani.

Predicting Completeness in Knowledge Bases (SHORT)
Luis Galárraga, Fabian M. Suchanek, Antoine Amarilli, Simon Razniewski.

Synthesis of Forgiving Data Extractors (SHORT)
Adi Omari, Sharon Shoham, Eran Yahav.

Concept Embedded Convolutional Semantic Model for Question Retrieval (SHORT)
Pengwei Wang, Yong Zhang, Lianwen Jin, Jun Yan.

Summarizing Answers in Non-Factoid Community Question-Answering (SHORT)
Hongya Song, Zhaochun Ren, Shangsong Liang, Piji Li, Jun Ma, Maarten de Rijke.

Multi-column Convolutional Neural Networks with Causality-Attention for Why-Question Answering (SHORT)
Jong-Hoon Oh, Kentaro Torisawa, Canasai Kruengkrai, Ryu Iida, Julien Kloetzer.
12:30-14:00Lunch
14:00-15:40Session 5: Networks and Recommendation

Joint Deep Modeling of Users and Items Using Reviews for Recommendation (LONG)
Lei Zheng, Vahid Noroozi, Philip S. Yu.

Multi-product Utility Maximization for Portfolio Recommendation (LONG)
Qi Zhao, Yongfeng Zhang, Yi Zhang, Daniel Friedman.

Groove Radio: A Bayesian Hierarchical Model for Personalized Playlist Generation (LONG)
Gal Lavee, Shay Ben Elazar, Noam Koenigstein, Hilik Berezin, Oren Barkan, Tal Zaccai, Ulrich Paquet.

Temporally Factorized Network Modeling for Evolutionary Network Analysis (SHORT)
Wenchao Yu, Charu Aggarwal, Wei Wang.

Not Enough Data? Joint Inferring Multiple Diffusion Networks via Network Generation Priors (SHORT)
Xinran He, Yan Liu.

Online Matrix Completion for Signed Link Prediction (SHORT)
Jing Wang, Jie Shen, Ping Li.

Social Collaborative Viewpoint Regression with Explainable Recommendations (SHORT)
Zhaochun Ren, Shangsong Liang, Piji Li, Shuaiqiang Wang, Maarten de Rijke.

Recurrent Recommender Networks (SHORT)
Chao-Yuan Wu, Alex Beutel, Alexander Smola, Amr Ahmed, How Jing.

Bartering Books to Beers: A Recommender System for Exchange Platforms (SHORT)
Jérémie Rappaz, Maria-Luiza Vladarean, Julian Mcauley, Michele Catasta.

Neural Survival Recommender (SHORT)
How Jing, Alexander Smola.

Directed Edge Recommender System (SHORT)
Ios Kotsogiannis, Elena Zheleva, Ashwin Machanavajjhala.
15:40-16:20Coffee break + posters
16:20-17:20
(changed)
Session 6: Social Networks and Graphs

Online Actions with Offline Impact: How Online Social Networks Influence Online and Offline User Behavior (LONG)
Tim Althoff, Pranav Jindal, Jure Leskovec.

Social Incentive Optimization in Online Social Networks (LONG)
Guangde Chen, Bee-Chung Chen, Deepak Agarwal.

Counting Graphlets: Space vs Time (LONG)
Marco Bressan, Flavio Chierichetti, Ravi Kumar, Stefano Leucci, Alessandro Panconesi.

Representation Learning with Pair-wise Constraints for Collaborative Ranking (LONG)
Fuzhen Zhuang, Dan Luo, Nicholas Jing Yuan, Xing Xie, Qing He.
17:20-18:10
(changed)
P&E keynote 2
Ralf Herbrich
(Chair: Hang Li, Huawei)
Slides: Machine learning @ Amazon
18:15Bus pickup to banquet on west side of the Guildhall
19:15Banquet @ Ely Cathedral
February 9: Main Conference Day 3 (Large Hall)
09:00-10:00Keynote 3
Steve Young
Slides: Statistical Spoken Dialogue Systems and the Challenges for Machine Learning.
10:00-10:40Coffee break + posters
10:40-11:30P&E keynote 3
Anjali Joshi
(Chair: Andrei Broder, Google)
11:30-12:30Session 7: Ads, Time, Space, A/B Testing

Managing Risk of Bidding in Display Advertising (SHORT)
Haifeng Zhang, Weinan Zhang, Yifei Rong, Kan Ren, Wenxin Li, Jun Wang.

Predicting Online Purchase Conversion for Retargeting (SHORT)
Jinyoung Yeo, Sungchul Kim, Eunyee Koh, Seung-Won Hwang, Nedim Lipka.

Motifs in Temporal Networks (SHORT)
Austin Benson, Ashwin Paranjape, Jure Leskovec.

Modeling Air Travel Choice Behavior with Mixed Kernel Density Estimations (SHORT)
Zhenni Feng, Yanmin Zhu, Jian Cao.

Location Influence in Location-based Social Networks (SHORT)
Muhammad Aamir Saleem, Rohit Kumar, Toon Calders.

Probabilistic Social Sequential Model for Tour Recommendation (SHORT)
Vineeth Rakesh, Niranjan Jadhav, Alexander Kotov, Chandan K. Reddy.

Trustworthy analysis of online A/B tests: Pitfalls, challenges and solutions (SHORT)
Alex Deng, Jiannan Lu, Jonathan Litz.

Learning Sensitive Combinations of A/B Test Metrics (SHORT)
Eugene Kharitonov, Alexey Drutsa, Pavel Serdyukov.
12:30-13:40Business Lunch
13:40-14:00WSDM cup winner
14:00-15:40Session 8: ML, Embeddings and Tensors

Real-Time Bidding by Reinforcement Learning in Display Advertising (LONG)
Han Cai, Kan Ren, Weinan Zhang, Kleanthis Malialis, Jun Wang, Yong Yu, Defeng Guo.

Deep Memory Networks for Attitude Identification (LONG)
Cheng Li, Xiaoxiao Guo, Qiaozhu Mei.

D-Cube: Dense-Block Detection in Terabyte-Scale Tensors (LONG)
Kijung Shin, Bryan Hooi, Jisu Kim, Christos Faloutsos.

Modeling Document Networks with Tree-Averaged Copula Regularization (SHORT)
Yuan He, Cheng Wang, Changjun Jiang.

Multilinear Factorization Machines for Multi-Task Multi-View Learning (SHORT)
Chun-Ta Lu, Lifang He, Weixiang Shao, Bokai Cao, Philip S. Yu.

Algorithms for Active Classifier Selection:Maximizing Recall with Precision Constraints (SHORT)
Paul Bennett, David M. Chickering, Christopher Meek, Xiaojin Zhu.

DiSMEC - Distributed Sparse Machines for Extreme Multi-label Classification (SHORT)
Rohit Babbar, Bernhard Schoelkopf.

Label Informed Attributed Network Embedding (SHORT)
Xiao Huang, Jundong Li, Xia Hu.

Embedding of Embedding (EOE) : Embedding for Coupled Heterogeneous Networks (SHORT)
Linchuan Xu, Xiaokai Wei, Jiannong Cao, Philip S. Yu.

Random Semantic Tensor Ensemble for Scalable Knowledge Graph Link Prediction (SHORT)
Yi Tay, Anh Tuan Luu, Siu Cheung Hui, Falk Brauer.

S-HOT: Scalable High-Order Tucker Decomposition (SHORT)
Jinoh Oh, Kijung Shin, Vagelis Papalexakis, Christos Faloutsos, Hwanjo Yu.
15:40-16:20Coffee break + posters
16:20-17:20Session 9: New Search Models

Unsupervised Ranking using Graph Structures and Node Attributes (LONG)
Chin-Chi Hsu, Yi-An Lai, Wen-Hao Chen, Ming-Han Feng, Shou-De Lin.

Unbiased Learning-to-Rank with Biased Feedback (LONG)
Thorsten Joachims, Adith Swaminathan, Tobias Schnabel.

Learning from User Interactions in Personal Search via Attribute Parameterization (LONG)
Michael Bendersky, Xuanhui Wang, Donald Metzler, Marc Najork.

Delving Deep into Personal Photo and Video Search (LONG)
Lu Jiang, Yannis Kalantidis, Liangliang Cao, Sachin Farfade, Jiliang Tang, Alex Hauptmann.
17:25-18:10P&E keynote 4
Andrew Blake
(Chair: Emine Yilmaz, University of College London)
18:10Conference close